KURT D. ENGELHARDT, District Judge.
[…] Despite Plaintiffs' assertions to the contrary, the Government, through FEMA, was not contractually obligated to provide this emergency shelter, nor was it compelled to act in this way.
As the Government notes, the Stafford Act and its related implementing regulations do not affirmatively require the provision of assistance. Further, the Stafford Act does not mandate if/when/how FEMA should provide housing assistance after disasters. For instance, 42 U.S.C. § 5174(c)(1)(B)(i) states that FEMA "may provide temporary housing units, acquired by purchase or lease, directly to individuals or households" (emphasis added)). Essentially, while FEMA is permitted by statute to provide emergency housing assistance, a displaced resident does not have an automatic right or entitlement to receive this particular type of housing assistance from FEMA.